1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://boxing.about.com/od/amateurs/a/oly_results.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

Olympics - Boxing Results - 2012

By

2012 Olympic Boxing Schedule - Men
2012 Olympic Boxing Schedule - Women
2012 Olympic Boxing - Women's Results

August 12
Men's Flyweight (52kg) - FINALS
Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba 17-14 Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia

Men's Lightweight (60kg) - FINALS
Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine 19-9 Soonchul Han, South Korea

Men's Welterweight (69kg) - FINALS
Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan 17-9 Freddie Evans, Great Britain

Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) - FINALS
Egor Mekhontcev, Russia 15-15 Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) - FINALS
Anthony Joshua, Great Britain 18-18 Roberto Cammarelle, Italy

August 11
Men's Light Flyweight (49kg) - FINALS
Shiming Zou, China 13-10 Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand

Men's Bantamweight (56kg) - FINALS
Luke Campbell, Great Britain 14-11 John Joe Nevin, Ireland

Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) - FINALS
Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba 22-15 Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine

Men's Middleweight (75kg) - FINALS
Ryota Murata, Japan 14-13 Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil

Men's Heavyweight (91kg) - FINALS
Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine 14-11 Clemente Russo, Italy

August 10
Men's Light Flyweight (49kg) - Semifinal
Shiming Zou, China 15-15 Paddy Barnes, Ireland
Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand 13-12 David Ayrapetyan, Russia

Men's Bantamweight (56kg) - Semifinal
John Joe Nevin, Ireland 19-14 Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Cuba
Luke Campbell, Great Britain 20-11 Satoshi Shimizu, Japan

Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) - Semifinal
Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba 15-8 Vincenzo Mangiacapre, Italy
Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine 29-21 Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia

Men's Middleweight (75kg) - Semifinal
Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil 16-9 Anthony Ogogo, Great Britain
Ryota Murata, Japan 13-12 Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan

Men's Heavyweight (91kg) - Semifinal
Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine 21-5 Tervel Pulev, Bulgaria
Clemente Russo, Italy 15-13 Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan

Men's Flyweight (52kg) - Semifinal
Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia 15-11 Misha Aloian, Russia
Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba 20-10 Michael Conlan, Ireland

Men's Lightweight (60kg) - Semifinal
Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine 14-11 Yasnier Toledo Lopez, Cuba
Soonchul Han, South Korea 18-13 Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania

Men's Welterweight (69kg) - Semifinal
Freddie Evans, Great Britain 11-10 Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine
Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan 18-12 Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia

Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) - Semifinal
Egor Mekhontcev, Russia 23-11 Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil
Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan 13-13 Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) - Semifinal
Roberto Cammarelle, Italy 13-12 Magomedrasul Medzhidov, Azerbaijan
Anthony Joshua, Great Britain 13-11 Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan

August 8
Men's Light Flyweight (49kg) - Quarterfinal
Shiming Zou, China 13-10 Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan
Paddy Barnes, Ireland 23-18 Devendro Singh Laishram, India
David Ayrapetyan, Russia 19-11 Ferhat Pehlivan, Turkey
Kaeo Pongprayoon, Thailand 16-10 Aleksandar Aleksandrov, Bulgaria

Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) - Quarterfinal
Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba 21-15 Uktamjon Rahmonov, Uzbekistan
Vincenzo Mangiacapre, Italy 16-12 Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan
Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia 23-22 Thomas Stalker, Great Britain
Denys Berinchyk, Ukraine 21-13 Jeffrey Horn, Australia

Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) - Quarterfinal
Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino, Brazil 18-15 Julio la Cruz Peraza, Cuba
Egor Mekhontcev, Russia 19-15 Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan
Adilbek Niyazymbetov, Kazakhstan 13-10 Ehsan Rouzbahani, IR Iran
Oleksandr Gvozdyk, Ukraine 19-17 Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria

August 7
Men's Flyweight (52kg) - Quarterfinal
Misha Aloian, Russia 23-13 Jeyvier Cintron Ocasio, Puerto Rico
Tugstsogt Nyambayar, Mongolia 15-10 Jasurbek Latipov, Uzbekistan
Michael Conlan, Ireland 22-18 Nordine Oubaali, France
Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana, Cuba 16-11 Andrew Selby, Great Britain

Men's Welterweight (69kg) - Quarterfinal
Taras Shelestyuk, Ukraine 18-18 Alexis Vastine, France
Freddie Evans, Great Britain 14-14 Custio Clayton, Canada
Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia 16-11 Errol Spence, United States
Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan 20-9 Gabriel Maestre Perez, Venezuela

August 6
Men's Lightweight (60kg) - Quarterfinal
Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine 14-9 Felix Verdejo Sanchez, Puerto Rico
Yasnier Toledo Lopez, Cuba 19-11 Gani Zhailauov, Kazakhstan
Evaldas Petrauskas, Lithuania 16-14 Domenico Valentino, Italy
Soonchul Han, South Korea 16-13 Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan

Men's Middleweight (75kg) - Quarterfinal
Anthony Ogogo, Great Britain 15-10 Stefan Hartel, Germany
Esquiva Falcao Florentino, Brazil 14-10 Zoltan Harcsa, Hungary
Abbos Atoev, Uzbekistan 17-13 Vijender Singh, India
Ryota Murata, Japan 17-13 Adem Kilicci, Turkey

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) - Quarterfinal
Magomedrasul Medzhidov, Azerbaijan 17-14 Magomed Omarov, Russia
Roberto Cammarelle, Italy 12-11 Mohammed Arjaoui, Morocco
Ivan Dychko, Kazakhstan 20-6 Simon Kean, Canada
Anthony Joshua, Great Britain 15-11 Zhilei Zhang, China

August 5
Men's Bantamweight (56kg) - Quarterfinal
Lazaro Alvarez Estrada, Cuba 16-11 Robenilson Vieira de Jesus, Brazil
John Joe Nevin, Ireland 19-13 Oscar Valdez Fierro, Mexico
Luke Campbell, Great Britain 16-15 Detelin Dalakliev, Bulgaria
Satoshi Shimizu, Japan 17-15 Mohamed Amine Ouadahi, Algeria

Men's Heavyweight (91kg) - Quarterfinal
Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine 17-13 Artur Beterbiev, Russia
Tervel Pulev, Bulgaria 13-10 Yamil Peralta Jara, Argentina
Teymur Mammadov, Azerbaijan 19-19 Siarhei Karneyeu, Belarus
Clemente Russo, Italy 12-10 Jose Larduet Gomez, Cuba

Related Video
Kick Boxing Punches
Kick Boxing Kicks

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.